Sportfish

Redcliffe Peninsula Game & Sportfish Club   Inc.
Sportfish
Updated   Tuesday 10th September 2013
Species Class Line Class Kg Weight Kg Angler Date Location
Amberjack SM 3 5.6 J. Patterson 15/08/1998 Hutchinson Shoal
Amberjack SM 4 20.8 E. Russell
Amberjack SM 8 9 D. Willis 22/10/1998 Hutchinson Shoal
Amberjack SM 10 14.3 B.Mangnall 16/08/1992 Deep Tempest
Amberjack SM 15 13 G. Flaherty 16/05/1999 Shallow Tempest
Barracuda : Great SM 15 26 J. Sullivan 11/08/1997 Western Rocks
Bass : Australian SM 1 1.3 K. Hughs 11/09/1999 South Pine River
Bass : Australian JNR 1 0.97 Bernard Barnes 8/08/1999 East Pine River
Bass : Australian SM 2 1.6 Bernard Barnes 11/09/1999 South Pine River
Bass : Australian JNR 2 1.6 Bernard Barnes 11/09/1999 South Pine Dam
Bass : Australian SM 3 2.8 J. Tyson 12/09/1998 South Pine Dam
Blackall (Slate Bream) SM 2 2.3 K. Hughs 16/05/1999 Hendersons Shoal
Blackall (Slate Bream) SM 8 5.8 G. Abbs 9/08/1999 Western Rocks
Bream : Pikey SM 1 1.1 R. Morton 29/06/1996 Mission Point
Bream : Yellowfin SM 1 1.1 Bernard Barnes 27/03/1999 Scarborough
Bream : Yellowfin JNR 1 1.1 Bernard Barnes 28/03/1999 Scarborough
Catfish : Eel Tail SM 1 1.5 K. Hughs 26/11/1999 South Pine Dam
Catfish : Fork Tail SM 1 2.7 K. Hughs 13/04/2000 Brisbane River
Catfish : Fork Tail JNR 1 1.6 Bernard Barnes 6/10/1999 Shorncliffe Jetty
Cobia SM 4 6.4 P. Scales
Cobia SFM 4 6 J. Jones
Cobia SM 6 22.9 P. Evans 17/10/1999 Western Rocks
Cobia JNR 6 17 S. Abbs 25/05/1997 Western Rocks
Cobia SM 8 40 J. Hair 10/11/1995 Moreton North
Cobia SFM 8 28.6 L. Patterson 22/10/1998 Smiths Rock
Cobia JNR 8 19.4 H. Knowles 8/11/1998 Western Rocks
Cobia SM 10 25 J. Patterson 17/10/1996 Western Rocks
Cobia SM 15 38.5 J. Ahchay 30/12/2009 Cowen Artificial
Cod : Estuary SM 2 1.5 Bernard Barnes 15/01/1999 Newport Waterways
Cod : Estuary JNR 2 1.5 Bernard Barnes 16/01/1999 Newport Waterways
Cod : Estuary SM 6 6.16 J. Sullivan 14/05/1995 China Wall
Cod : Estuary SM 8 8.32 K. Hughs 15/08/1998 Roberts Shoal
Cod : Estuary SM 15 14.21 J. Campbell 9/04/2003 Scarbough Reef
Cod : Flowerey SM 6 7.1 C. Solman 29/01/1999 NW 10
Cod : Flowerey SM 8 21.5 D. Willis 31/08/1998 Hutchinson Shoal
Dolphin Fish SM 4 2.95 T. Turnbull 18/10/1998 Bribie Trench
Dolphin Fish SM 6 10 B. Mangnall 26/01/1993 Hutchinson Shoal
Dolphin Fish SFM 6 6 J. Jones
Dolphin Fish JNR 6 7.2 G. Caporn
Dolphin Fish SM 8 9.25 T. Turnbull 26/12/1998 Hutchinson Shoal
Dolphin Fish JNR 8 8.5 I. Brooks 13/01/1991 Bribie Trench
Emporor : Spangled SM 4 3.76 Noel Day 16/06/2018 Cape Moreton
Flathead : Bartailed SFM 3 .61 Karen Skinner 11/9/2014 Woody Point
Flathead : Dusky SM 1 1.8 K. Hughs 28/08/1999 Caboolture River
Flathead : Dusky JNR 1 1.3 Bernard Barnes 27/03/1999 Scarborough
Flathead : Dusky SM 2 3.25 J. Hair 13/04/1996 Cape Moreton
Flathead : Dusky JNR 2 2.1 Molley Balfour 28/04/1994 Caboolture River
Flathead : Dusky  SFM  2  2.73  Janine Cole  26/1/2014  Newport Waterways
Job Fish : Rosy SM 2 2.65 W. Carter 13/08/1994 Cowen
Job Fish : Rosy SM 4 3.295 B. Mangnall 16/07/1995 Deep Tempest
Job Fish : Rosy SM 8 16.3 J. Seeto 16/11/1992 Shallow Tempest
Job Fish : Rosy SM 10 12.66 J. Seeto 17/11/1992 Shallow Tempest
Mackerel : Broad Barred SM 6 7.5 R. Davis
Mackerel : Narrow Barred   (Spanish) SFM 4 11 J. Jones
Mackerel : Narrow Barred   (Spanish) SM 6 17.25 K. Hughs 21/04/2000 Wolfe Rock
Mackerel : Narrow Barred   (Spanish) SFM 6 11 J. Jones
Mackerel : Narrow Barred   (Spanish) JNR 6 6.8 J. Seeto 8/02/1992 Caloundra
Mackerel : Narrow Barred   (Spanish) SM 8 17.2 J. Patterson 28/03/1997 Bulwer
Mackerel : School SM 2 3.25 B. Mangnall 21/05/1995 M2 Bouy
Mackerel : School JNR 10 2.79 S. King 1/09/2013 Pearl Channel
Mackerel : Shark SM 3 3 K. Hughs 5/01/2000 M9 – NW3
Mackerel : Shark SM 4 5.25 S. Abbs 15/02/1998 Hutchinson Shoal
Mackerel : Shark SM 8 9.8 J. Patterson 28/03/1999 Smiths Rock
Mackerel : Spotted SM 2 4.8 K. Hughs 5/01/2000 M9 – NW3
Mackerel : Spotted SM 3 4.5 A. Hunter 23/04/2000 Old Women Island
Marlin : Black SFM 4 30 J. Jones
Marlin : Black SFM 6 31 L. McCann 4/02/1992
Marlin : Black JNR 6 27.5 J. McKinnon
Marlin : Black SM 8 19.2 D. Thomason 26/12/1998 Flinders
Marlin : Black SFM 8 34.5 S. Gordon 8/11/1998 Hutchinson Shoal
Marlin : Black SM 10 68 J. Ahchay 15/01/1992 Bribie Trench
Mulloway SM 4 7.9 S. Abbs 30/04/2001 Roberts Shoal
Mulloway SM 6 17.5 D. Trask 17/04/2007 Coolum
Mulloway SM 8 17 M. Beard 10/01/1993 Cape Moreton
Mulloway SM 10 19.6 B. Sullivan 8/10/1998 Hutchinson Shoal
Perch : Golden SM 1 2.84 K. Hughs 17/01/2000 North Pine Dam
Perch : Golden SM 2 2.04 J. Schultze 21/12/2011 Lake Somerset
Perch : Golden JNR 2 1.89 Bernard Barnes 18/09/1999 South Pine Dam
Perch : Silver SM 2 2 D. O’Keefe 28/02/1999 South Pine Dam
Rainbow Runner SM 10 12.1 D. Gordon 9/05/1998 Smiths Rock
Ray : Brown SM 1 10.2 K. Hughs 6/02/2000 Scarborough
Ray : Brown SM 2 9 G. Greenslade 27/07/1997 Cockle Backs
Ray : Rat Tail SM 1 7.8 K. Hughs 10/03/2000 Pumistone Passage
Ray : Shovel Nose SM 1 1.5 K. Hughs 21/01/2000 Newport Leads
Ray : Shovel Nose SM 2 5.3 K. Hughs 22/12/1999 Decption Bay
Ray : Shovel Nose SM 8 17.25 J. Smuck 15/12/1996 Western Rocks
Ray : Shovel Nose SM 15 35 J. Patterson 3/04/1999 Tangalooma
Ray : White Spot Shovel Nose SM 8 9 M. Knowles 14/05/2000 Pommies Bommie
Sailfish SM 6 54.5 M. Reid 13/10/1992 Bribie Trench
Sailfish SM 8 43 M. Beard 1/11/1992 Bribie Trench
Salmon (King) SM 1 5.01 N. Harbourne   09/02/2017  Brisbane River
Salmon (King) SM 3 6.36 N. Harbourne   09/02/2017  Brisbane River
Samson Fish SM 6 12.8 B. Mangnall 30/03/1997 Wire Weed
Samson Fish SFM 6 13.5 J. Jones
Samson Fish SM 10 14.2 J. Seeto 3/11/1991 Bird Cage
Shark : Hammerhead SM 6 14.8 W. Carter 15/11/1992 Flinders
Shark : Hammerhead SM 8 34 M. Reid
Shark : School SM 2 5 A. Hunter 11/02/2000 Otter Rocks
Shark : Whaler (Black Tip) SM 2 4.7 K. Hughs 19/03/2000 Brisbane River
Shark : Whaler (Bronze) SM 6 25.5 A. Hunter 12/03/2000 Scarborough Reef
Shark : Whaler (Bronze) SM 8 68.5 K. Cooper
Shark : Whaler (Bronze) JNR 10 38.5 D. Birtic
Shark : Whaler (Bronze) SM 15 87.5 M. Golden
Shark : Whaler (River) SM 1 5.2 K. Hughs 19/03/2000 Brisbane River
Shark : Whaler (River) SM 4 5.65 W. Carter 11/02/1993 Pine River
Snapper SM 2 4.95 B. Mangnall 18/02/1996 Deep Tempest
Snapper SM 3 5.6 J. Wimberley 15/08/1998 Caloundra Wide
Snapper SM 4 4.88 J. Smuck 14/04/1998 Deep Tempest
Snapper SM 6 11.4 R. Morton 8/07/1993 MB 2
Snapper JNR 6 5.86 Mathew Turnbull 15/09/2002 St Pauls
Snapper SM 8 9.05 Joshua Flood 10/06/2007 Moreton Bay
Snapper SFM 8 8.7 C. Sullivan 6/06/1992 Rouse Channel
Snapper JNR 8 9.05 Joshua Flood 10/06/2007 Moreton Bay
Tarwhine SM 1 1.12 Bernard Barnes 20/10/1999 Shorncliffe Jetty
Tarwhine JNR 1 1.12 Bernard Barnes 21/10/1999 Shorncliffe Jetty
Trevally : Big Eye SM 1 2.4 J. Patterson 25/10/1997 Tangalooma
Trevally : Big Eye SM 2 3.1 J. Patterson 25/12/1999 Tangalooma
Trevally : Big Eye SFM 2 1.4 L. Patterson 11/10/1997 Tangalooma
Trevally : Big Eye SM 3 2.6 W. Patterson 25/12/1999 Tangalooma
Trevally : Big Eye SM 3 2.7 L. Patterson 25/12/1999 Tangalooma
  Trevally   : Bludger SM 6 4.65 J. Smuck 14/05/1995 Smiths Rock
Trevally : Giant SM 6 14.5 H. Balfour 28/11/1992 Tangalooma
Trevally : Giant SM 8 7 M. Knowles 23/05/1998 Barwon Banks
  Trevally   : Golden SFM 8 7.7 J. Kerr 28/06/1997 Cowen Artificial
  Trevally : Silver JNR 2 2.2 Daniel Walker 5/05/1997 Tangalooma
SM 8 13.8 I. Staff 7/03/1993 Cape Moreton
Trout : Coronation SM 15 14.5 K. Nickerson 29/10/1995 Flinders
Trout : Coral SM 8 8.862 B. Howden 22/09/1992 Cowen
Tuna : Kawa Kawa SM 2 4.8 K. Hughs 30/12/1999 Hutchinson Shoal
Tuna : Kawa Kawa SM 4 7 B. Jones
Tuna : Kawa Kawa SFM 4 12 L. McCann
Tuna : Kawa Kawa SM 6 8.25 T.  Comeliau
Tuna : Kawa Kawa SFM 6 14 J. Brooks
Tuna : Kawa Kawa SM 8 8.2 T. Mills 31/07/1992 Shallow Tempest
Tuna : Kawa Kawa SM 10 8.47 J. Smuck 1/08/1992 Shallow Tempest
Tuna : Long Tail SM 4 12.5 A. Hunter 23/04/2000 Old Women Island
Tuna : Long Tail SFM 4 12 L. McCann
Tuna : Long Tail SM 6 25.2 J. Sullivan 25/04/1997 Western Rocks
Tuna : Long Tail SFM 6 14 J. Brooks
Tuna : Long Tail JNR 6 21 Mathew Turnbull 27/07/2003 Western Rocks
Tuna : Long Tail SM 8 22.5 M. Knowles 30/05/1998 Western Rocks
Tuna : Long Tail SFM 8 19.1 L. Patterson 13/09/1998 Western Rocks
Tuna : Long Tail SFM 10 14.32 S. King 1/09/2013 Pearl Channel
Tuna : Long Tail SM 10 21 J. Patterson 15/09/1996 Western Rocks
Tuna : Long Tail SM 15 19.8 W. Patterson 7/09/1996 Western Rocks
Tuna : Long Tail SFM 15 25.1 L. Patterson 7/09/1996 Western Rocks
Tuna : Skipjack SM 3 3.32 B. Mangnall 13/04/2003 Caloundra
Tuna : Skipjack SM 4 5.08 B. Mangnall 14/06/1998 Deep Tempset
Tuna : Skipjack SM 8 5.5 G. Barnes 6/12/1997 Flinders
Tuna : Yellowfin SM 4 5.5 R. Caporn
Tuna : Yellowfin SFM 4 11 J. Jones
Tuna : Yellowfin SM 6 6 B. Wooster
Tuna : Yellowfin SFM 6 10.2 L. Patterson 22/02/1997 Cowen
Tuna : Yellowfin JNR 6 12.5 T. Brooks 19/01/1991 Cape Moreton
Tuna : Yellowfin JNR 8 14.9 J. Seeto
Tuna : Yellowfin SM 10 25 R. McCann
Tuna : Yellowfin SM 15 12.8 B. Barnes 2/01/1998 Hutchinson Shoal
Tusk Fish : Black Spot SM 6 11.44 S. Abbs 17/10/1999 Bulwer
Wahoo SM 6 18.2 B. Proctor 26/01/1993 Hutchinson Shoal
Wahoo SFM 6 12 J. Jones
Wahoo JNR 6 8 J. McKinnon
Wahoo SM 8 8 J. McKinnon
Wahoo SM 10 10.7 Paul Evans 16/02/2003 Hutchinson Shoal
Wahoo SFM 10 11 J. Jones
Wrasse : Gold Spot SM 2 2.55 R. Jones 15/05/1994 Brennans Shoal
Yellowtail Kingfish JNR 6 7.5 Ben Wooster
Yellowtail Kingfish SM 8 13.25 J. Tyson 19/07/1997 Shallow Tempest
Yellowtail Kingfish SFM 8 6.12 Bernie Knowles 16/03/2003 Roberts Shoal
Yellowtail Kingfish JNR 8 4.5 Bernard Barnes 17/07/1999 Mooloolaba